fbpx
Privacy Policy
  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

Eat Speak Learn – Speech Pathology Services, ABN: 20914608440 (“us”, “we”, or “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy and respects your right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

We are an APP Entity as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). This privacy policy is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Act and describes the way that we may collect, hold and disclose personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, www.eatspeaklearn.com.au (the “Site”) which is operated by us, and to the products and services provided by us.
In this policy “Personal Information” means any information that may identify you, or by which your identity might be reasonably determined. The information you provide us may include, amongst other things, your name, address, email address, and phone number.

“Sensitive Information” means any information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships of a political organisation, religious belief or affiliation, philosophical belief, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal record or health information.

Collection

To provide our services to you, we may collect Personal Information, such as your contact details, including your name, email address and contact phone number, your business or company name; your payment and billing information, which we use to bill you for the Services and to process your payments, including credit card details. We may also collect details of conversations we have had with you or any other information relevant to us.

We may also collect Sensitive Information about you, such as medical reports, referrals, medication, health history and other important health information where you consent, and such information is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.

We automatically collect through our Site and Services, information that is often not personally identifiable, such as the website from which visitors came to our Site, IP address, browser type and other information relating to the device through which they access the Site. We may combine this information with the Personal Information we have collected about clients.

Use & Disclosure

Personal information collected by us will generally only be used and disclosed for the purpose it was collected. This includes maintaining your account and contact details, providing you with our products and services and processing payments. We may disclose your personal information to third parties or contractors who are integral to the provision of our services.

We may from time to time use personal information for another purpose where it would be reasonably expected by you or if permitted by the Privacy Act, including to effectuate or enforce a transaction, procuring advice from legal and accounting firms, auditors and other consultants. We may also disclose your personal information in circumstances where we are compelled by Australian legislation or a court of law to do so.

We may also use and share aggregate or non-personally identifying information about clients for market analysis, research, marketing or other purposes.

We will not disclose, sell, share or trade your Personal Information to any third parties unless we first receive your consent.

We may provide health Information to other medical service providers, such as your general practitioner or specialist medical practitioners. We will only supply this information with your consent, or in circumstances where it is required for the delivery of health services, such as referral to another health service provider, billing and liaising with government offices regarding Medicare entitlements and payments, where it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety, or other reason as permitted by law.

Access & Accuracy

You can access and/or correct information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at practicemanager@eatspeaklearn.com.au. We encourage you to contact us to keep your Personal Information up to date.

We will respond to your request for Personal Information within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to charge an administration fee to cover the costs of responding to your request, for example, where Personal Information is held in storage.

If required by law or where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, we may deny your request for access to your information. We will respond to your request, setting out the reasons for our refusal in writing.

Storage & Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure. We use commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information that we hold, including, where appropriate, password protection, encryption, and SSL to protect our Site.

Despite taking appropriate measure to protect personal information used and collected by us, please be aware that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time. We cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us via the internet and such transmission is at your risk.
If we no longer require the use of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.
Personal information may be stored electronically through third party data centres, which may be located overseas, or in physical storage at our premises or third-party secure storage facilities.

You are solely responsible for the maintaining the secrecy of any passwords and other account information pertaining to our Platform, apps or services.

Data Breach Notification Scheme

If we have reason to suspect a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment in accordance with the Notifiable Data Breach Scheme. If we determine there has been an eligible data breach, we will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable.

If the breach relates to the My Health Records Act, we may disclose your personal information to the My Health Records System Operator under s 73A of that Act.

Identifiers

An identifier is a unique number assigned to an individual to identify them. Identifiers include Medicare Numbers and Tax File numbers. We will not adopt as our own any identifier of you or use or disclose an identifier of you which has been assigned by a government agency, unless permitted under the Act.
Career Applications

Employment applications and resumes collected by us are safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which they were collected.

Looking to Make an Appointment?

We are here to help! Booking Online is the most convenient way to lock in the practitioner & time you want.

Menu